marketbaseExclusive Marketbase Report
Prepared for

Glowing Beauty Riccarton

Beauty salon · Upper Riccarton, Christchurch

What your customers see when they look for you, and where that puts you among 570 Christchurch beauty businesses.

ReportLocal marketing report
Checked13 October 2026
Your marketChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
Open your report ↓
Executive summaryExclusive Marketbase business report

Glowing Beauty Riccarton

Beauty salon · Upper Riccarton, Christchurch

Where you stand#450of 570 beauty businesses
Overall health2.1/10across the eight areas
How AI describes youMarketbase business report

What AI tells people about you

Glowing Beauty Riccarton is a professional beauty salon in Upper Riccarton, Christchurch, offering a range of skincare and beauty treatments in a clean, relaxing setting. They specialise in waxing, threading, facials, dermaplaning, skin needling and customised skin treatments tailored to individual needs. Customers can expect hygienic, results-focused care delivered by friendly, professional therapists.

Glowing Beauty Riccarton is a professional beauty salon located in Upper Riccarton, Christchurch. It presents a clean, relaxing and welcoming environment for clients seeking skin and beauty care, and describes its approach as centred on safe, hygienic treatments delivered with care.

The salon's listed specialities include waxing, threading, facials, dermaplaning, skin needling and customised skin treatments tailored to individual needs. Website material and business notes emphasise a focus on skincare as self care and on delivering results-driven services, with treatments adjusted to client skin concerns.

Customer feedback highlights professional, friendly therapists and a relaxing atmosphere. Recent reviews praise painless treatments, consistent service from named staff, and a high degree of client satisfaction, with several reviewers naming the salon as their preferred long-term provider. Owner replies to reviews indicate active engagement with clients.

As a local Christchurch beauty option, Glowing Beauty Riccarton combines a broad set of clinical and aesthetic treatments with a small-salon, client-focused atmosphere. Customers can expect standard professional services common to beauty clinics alongside an emphasis on hygiene, individualised care and friendly staff presence within the Riccarton neighbourhood.

ChatGPTGeminiGooglePerplexityClaude
Not quite right? Let's sort it
01Google listingMarketbase business report

Your Google listing

Glowing Beauty Riccarton shows a below-average health score with room for improvement. The listing already has a title, claimed status, a phone number, and a full address, and the open-for-business status is correct. The main opportunities are adding a website link and expanding photos, while the description is performing moderately well.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Open statusYour listing shows the business as trading, so customers see accurate availability and Google treats the listing as live.
  • ✓
    ClaimedYour listing is claimed, so you control what it says, you can reply to reviews, and edits suggested by the public come to you first.
  • ✓
    NameYour business name is showing on the listing, so a customer searching for you by name finds you, and everything else on the listing hangs off it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    WebsiteYour listing has no website link, so a customer who wants to check your prices or your work before ringing has nowhere to go from Google.
  • 2
    Photos on the listingYou have fewer photos than nearly every business here, so a customer comparing you against them builds a picture of their work and guesses at yours.
  • 3
    Description lengthYour description gives a reader more than most listings here do, so a customer choosing between three of you gets more of your case than of theirs.
11 checks on your Google listing. You're seeing 6 of them.
3.5Room to grow
9:41
Tiles © Esri
2
Glowing Beauty Riccarton✓✓
5.0 ★★★★★ (6)
Beauty salon · Upper Riccarton
Open 5 days · late Tue and Thu ✓
DirectionsCall No website 1
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
From the business

Glowing Beauty is a professional beauty salon located in Riccarton, offering high-quality beauty and skincare treatments in a clean, relaxing, and welcoming environment. We specialise in waxing, threading, facials, dermaplaning, skin needling, and customised skin treatments tailored to your individual needs. At Glowing Beauty, we believe skin care is self care, and our focus is on delivering safe, hygienic, and results-driven services to help you achieve healthy, glowing skin.

3
Google listingChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #373 for your Google listing
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle MapsBusiness Profile
marketbase
02ReviewsMarketbase business report

Your reviews

Glowing Beauty Riccarton shows solid health on Google reviews with a 7.8 out of 10. The business has strong customer satisfaction, placing its star rating in the top 10% and an elite response rate. Opportunities to improve focus on continuing rating improvement and growing total review count to support ongoing trust and visibility.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Star ratingYour rating is among the highest in this market and it does its own selling - a customer sees it before they read anything else.
  • ✓
    Response rateYou answer virtually every review, which almost nobody in this market does, and the page reads as a business that is present.

Top two opportunities

  • 1
    Review confidenceRating and review volume together sit well behind this market, which means a customer comparing you has both halves of the picture reading thin.
  • 2
    Review countYour review count sits well below what buyers here are used to seeing, which means a customer comparing options side by side reads you as the less proven choice.
4 checks on your reviews. You're seeing all of them.
6.3Good
9:41
Glowing Beauty Riccarton
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
5.0★★★★★6 reviews 2
5
4
3
2
1✓
1How far your rating and your review count together can be trusted
J
Joeshua S.★★★★★ · 2 days ago

Awesome service and Jane is so friendly.

Response from the owner✓

Thank you so much for 5 star rating and feedback ,I believe you meant Rose is so friendly, as we dont have anyone working jane 😀 lol

M
Melanie S.★★★★★ · a month ago

Rose and Reet have all beauty needs to offer. Very professional, friendly and painless 😉 Now my forever one shop beauty shop. Highly recommended!!

Response from the owner

Thank you so much Mel for this rating and review

Google reviewsChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #210 for your Google reviews
See how to fix both →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google reviewsBusiness Profile
marketbase
03Map positionsMarketbase business report

Where you show up on the map

Glowing Beauty Riccarton shows a very high health score in Google Maps performance, indicating strong local visibility overall. The top finding is excellent performance in the suburb area and solid rankings for key services such as waxing, facials and brow/lash styling, with several top 5 positions. Opportunities lie in further lifting the borough score to the top quartile by refining the Google Business Listing.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top two opportunities

  • 1
    Maps visibility across the city groupYou turn up across more of the surrounding suburbs than nearly everyone here, so a customer searching well outside your own patch still sees you.
  • 2
    Maps visibility in your own suburbYou show up in local Maps searches more often than nearly every business in your suburb, so a customer searching nearby sees you before most of your competition.
2 checks on your map positions. You're seeing both.
8.8Strong
9:41
1234Tiles © Esri
1Top three for "eyebrow bar" in 2 suburbs, seen in 14
1
Glowing Beauty Riccarton25.0 ★ (6) · Beauty salon
2
Flawless Face & Beauty Riccarton4.7 ★ (20) · Beauty salon
3
Elegant Beauty & Brows4.8 ★ (1,135) · Beauty salon
4
My Hair & Beauty4.7 ★ (499) · Beauty salon
Map positionsChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #69 for map positions
See how to fix both →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google Maps
marketbase
04Listings and socialMarketbase business report

Where customers find you

Glowing Beauty Riccarton shows a healthy online presence with a very high overall health score. The strongest findings are outstanding Facebook and Instagram profiles, plus solid Neighbourly and Fresha listings that help local visibility. Opportunities exist mainly in expanding TikTok and NoSecretSalon profiles, and a stronger local listing presence.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Fresha ProfileWe can see your Fresha Profile listing (https://fresha.com/glowing-beauty-riccarton-christchurch-4-388-riccarton-road-nu7uggro) found via: Google search results.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Having a Facebook page at allWe could not find an active Facebook Profile page for your business, so anyone who goes there to check your hours, read your posts or send a message lands on nothing.
  • 2
    Instagram ProfileWe found your Instagram Profile page through search alone, with no link from your own website and nothing on your Google listing.
  • 3
    Tiktok ProfileWe could not find an active TikTok account for your business, so anyone who looks for you there finds nothing.
14 checks on your listings and social. You're seeing 4 of them.
0.4Room to grow
9:41
Gglowing beauty riccarton upper riccarton
AllImagesMapsNews
Freshaglowing-beauty-riccarton-christchurch-4-388-riccarton-road-nu7uggroGlowing Beauty Riccarton | Fresha✓
Instagramglow_beauty_salonGlowing Beauty Riccarton | Instagram2
Neighbourlybeauty/canterbury-region/christchurch/2Glowing Beauty Riccarton | Neighbourly
FacebookGlowinggoddessbeautyGlowing Beauty Riccarton | Facebook1
TiktokNo account found3
Listings and socialChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #546 for listings and social
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
GoogleFacebookInstagramTikTokFreshaNeighbourlyYellowYour website
marketbase
05Facebook pageMarketbase business report

Your Facebook page

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Facebook pageCriticalWe could not find an active Facebook Profile page for your business, so anyone who goes there to check your hours, read your posts or send a message lands on nothing. Shown at a typical score for this market.
9 checks on your Facebook page. You're seeing 1 of them.
0.8Room to grow
9:41
facebook
glowing beauty riccarton upper riccarton
We didn't find any resultsMake sure everything is spelled correctly or try different keywords.1
Facebook pageChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #526 for your Facebook page
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Facebook
marketbase
06Your websiteMarketbase business report

Your website

Glowing Beauty Riccarton's on-page SEO health is below average, with a 3.3 out of 10 overall score. The homepage currently lacks a detected on-page SEO score, a title tag, and a meta description, indicating foundational issues. Favicon presence is also missing, affecting brand visibility and credibility.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Domain HealthYour website did not come back healthy when we tried it, and anyone clicking through from your Google listing is meeting whatever we met.
  • 2
    Domain UniquenessWe could not find a domain registered to your business, which means there is no address of your own for a customer to go to and nothing for your Google listing to link to.
  • 3
    Domain Age ScoreWe could not read how long your domain has been registered, or it is only weeks old.
3 checks on your website. You're seeing all of them.
-Room to grow
9:41
Gglowing beauty riccarton website
AllMapsImagesNews
Google Mapsgoogle.com › mapsGlowing Beauty Riccarton - Upper Riccarton, Christchurch
Your websiteNo website of your own1
Your websiteChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your websiteGoogle Search
marketbase
07Google search and trafficMarketbase business report

How people find you on Google

Glowing Beauty Riccarton shows strong website traffic health with a high overall health score. Key takeaways are solid organic traffic value and local traffic share, but paid activity remains underdeveloped. Priorities should focus on initiating targeted paid campaigns and refining paid keyword coverage to balance growth with cost efficiency.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Where we can help

Nothing to sort here.
0 checks on your search and traffic. You're seeing all of them.
0.0Room to grow
9:41
G
AllMapsImagesShopping
No ads from you on any search
Glowing Beauty RiccartonNot in these results
Google search and trafficChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #266 for Google search and traffic
See how to keep it that way →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle Maps
marketbase
08Opening hoursMarketbase business report

Your hours against demand

Glowing Beauty Riccarton's opening hours largely match local demand, with 47 weekly hours aligned to popular search times and no low-demand open hours. Some strong matches include midweek afternoons and Saturday early afternoons. However, 30 high-demand hours are missed, notably Monday midday and Sunday early afternoon. Adjusting a few closed periods into short openings could capture more bookings without adding low-demand hours.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Hours aligned with demandYour hours line up with demand better than nearly every business here, so most of the time you are open, people are actually looking.
1 check on your opening hours. You're seeing it.
8.1Strong
9:41
Glowing Beauty Riccarton
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
Hours 1
MondayClosed
Tuesday9am-7pm
Wednesday9am-6pm
Thursday9am-7pm
Friday9am-6pm
Saturday9am-6pm
SundayClosed
Popular times Monday · Upper Riccarton
9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p
When people in Upper Riccarton look   You are shut
Opening hoursChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #108 for opening hours
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your listed hoursWhen people search
marketbase
The next step

Your top opportunities, in one place.

These are your top 15 opportunities, from the 44 checks we run on every business. Tick any of them to see where it takes you.

01Google listing3 opportunities

02Reviews2 opportunities

03Map positions2 opportunities

04Listings and social3 opportunities

05Facebook page1 opportunity

06Your website3 opportunities

08Opening hours1 opportunity

Where you'd stand#450of 570 Christchurch beauty businesses
9:41
Christchurch beautyOverall · 570 businesses
You are #450 overall
Open my free 7 days →
The how for every one of these, and everything else we found, in the order that moves you fastest.
Just your name and email. No card. Or have us do it for you

Sounds like another marketing outfit?

We're not. Here's how we're different →

  • You see everything first. Free.Your position, your competitors, your fixes - before you spend a cent.
  • We don't need anything from you.No logins, no card, no setup. Built from what your customers can already see.
  • You watch it work.Your position in the market, every month. If it's not moving, you'll know.
  • Real New Zealand data.Every one of the 570 beauty businesses in Christchurch, checked - not a guess from overseas.
  • Built and run in Christchurch.A Kiwi business, not an offshore call centre.
  • A real person on the phone.Call us on 0800 747 901.
Jeremy GrayFounder, Marketbase

"I spent 20 years growing some of the biggest online marketplaces in New Zealand, Australia and the UK. Marketbase gives local businesses the same edge."

Jeremy has grown marketing for