marketbaseExclusive Marketbase Report
Prepared for

Amiable Legal

Law firm · Upper Riccarton, Christchurch

What your customers see when they look for you, and where that puts you among 216 Christchurch lawyers.

ReportLocal marketing report
Checked12 October 2026
Your marketChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
Open your report ↓
Executive summaryExclusive Marketbase business report

Amiable Legal

Law firm · Upper Riccarton, Christchurch

Where you stand#45of 216 lawyers
Overall health8.0/10across the eight areas
How AI describes youMarketbase business report

What AI tells people about you

Amiable Legal is a boutique Christchurch law firm in Upper Riccarton specialising in conveyancing, sale and purchase, residential, commercial and refinancing matters. The firm emphasises approachable, efficient service and offers comprehensive property law support for clients navigating buying, selling or refinancing transactions.

Amiable Legal is a boutique law firm based in Upper Riccarton, Christchurch, focusing on conveyancing and property-related legal work. The practice lists services including conveyancing for buying and selling, residential and commercial transactions, business matters and refinancing assistance.

The firm positions itself as approachable, efficient and affordable, and highlights delivering high-quality legal advice. Services emphasised on the website include comprehensive conveyancing support for property purchases and sales, and assistance with commercial and business matters connected to property transactions.

Customer feedback commonly notes responsiveness, clear communication and professional handling of transactions. Review themes show clients find the team knowledgeable, attentive to details and supportive throughout purchases and refinances, with repeated clients returning for further assistance.

Locally, Amiable Legal offers a practical choice for Christchurch property clients seeking a small, client-focused firm in Upper Riccarton that concentrates on property conveyancing and related legal work. It suits customers who value direct communication and efficient handling of residential and commercial property matters.

ChatGPTGeminiGooglePerplexityClaude
Not quite right? Let's sort it
01Google listingMarketbase business report

Your Google listing

Amiable Legal's Google Business Listing shows a below-average health of 3.3 out of 10. The listing is claimed, with a visible title, phone number and full address, and the hours show as open-for-business. Current strengths include verified ownership, clear contact details and accurate location. Key opportunities focus on adding a website link, expanding and refining the description, adding a logo, and increasing photos to improve discovery and credibility.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Open statusYour listing shows the business as trading, so customers see accurate availability and Google treats the listing as live.
  • ✓
    ClaimedYour listing is claimed, so you control what it says, you can reply to reviews, and edits suggested by the public come to you first.
  • ✓
    NameYour business name is showing on the listing, so a customer searching for you by name finds you, and everything else on the listing hangs off it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    WebsiteYour listing has no website link, so a customer who wants to check your prices or your work before ringing has nowhere to go from Google.
  • 2
    Description lengthYour description is far shorter than what most businesses here have written, which means a customer comparing listings gets a line from you and three paragraphs from the business beside you.
  • 3
    LogoYour listing has no logo, so in a list of local results yours is the one with a blank space where every competitor has a mark.
11 checks on your Google listing. You're seeing 6 of them.
3.2Room to grow
9:41
Tiles © Esri
Amiable Legal✓✓
5.0 ★★★★★ (221)
Law firm · Upper Riccarton
Open 5 days ✓
DirectionsCall No website 1
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
From the business

Conveyancing, sale and purchase, residential, commercial, business, refinancing

2
Google listingChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #147 for your Google listing
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle MapsBusiness Profile
marketbase
02ReviewsMarketbase business report

Your reviews

Amiable Legal shows an excellent overall health on Google reviews, with a 9.8/10 health score. The business has strong social proof and engagement indicators, evidenced by a top-10% star rating and review count. The key area for improvement is the lack of responses to reviews, which can erode trust over time if not addressed.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Review confidenceRating and volume together put you at the head of this market: well rated, with enough reviews behind it that a customer takes the number seriously.
  • ✓
    Star ratingYour rating is among the highest in this market and it does its own selling - a customer sees it before they read anything else.
  • ✓
    Review countYou hold one of the deepest review banks in this market - social proof that does its own selling.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Response rateNone of your reviews have a reply, which means a customer reading them sees your happiest and your angriest customers with nothing from you in between.
4 checks on your reviews. You're seeing all of them.
9.9Strong
9:41
Amiable Legal
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
5.0★★★★★221 reviews ✓
5
4
3
2
1✓
legal advice 30attention to detail 29smooth process 26prompt responses 25friendly team 12reliable lawyer 9
✓How far your rating and your review count together can be trusted
Google reviewsChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #4 for your Google reviews
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google reviewsBusiness Profile
marketbase
03Map positionsMarketbase business report

Where you show up on the map

Amiable Legal shows a solid health score with above-average visibility on Google Maps. The aggregate score indicates strong overall presence, while the suburb score reflects strong local visibility in Upper Riccarton. The top opportunities focus on maintaining broad regional visibility and pushing toward the top 10% for the suburb by refining the Google Business Listing presence.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Maps visibility across the city groupThere is no wider Maps reach available to a business at your address - you appear across more of the surrounding suburbs than anyone in this market.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Maps visibility in your own suburbYou show up in local Maps searches more often than nearly every business in your suburb, so a customer searching nearby sees you before most of your competition.
2 checks on your map positions. You're seeing both.
10.0Strong
9:41
1234Tiles © Esri
✓Top three for "civil law attorney" in 20 suburbs, seen in 75
1
Amiable Legal15.0 ★ (221) · Law firm
2
Cameron & Co Riccarton Office4.3 ★ (30) · Law firm
3
Ace Legal5.0 ★ (15) · Law firm
4
J & Co Legal5.0 ★ (13) · Law firm
Map positionsChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #1 for map positions
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google Maps
marketbase
04Listings and socialMarketbase business report

Where customers find you

Amiable Legal shows an above-average social presence with strong Facebook and LinkedIn profiles. Health sits at 6.1/10, indicating room for growth but solid foundations exist. Primary strength is a very high-trust Facebook profile; LinkedIn remains accurate and accessible, supporting professional outreach. Key opportunity areas lie in establishing Instagram and TikTok activity and fuller Neighbourly and Yellow Directory listings.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Having a Facebook page at allWe found your Facebook Profile page, and the trail is strong enough that nobody would question it is yours - it is linked from something you own, or it dominates a search for your name.
  • ✓
    Cylex ListingWe can see your Cylex Listing listing (https://cylex.co.nz/amiable+legal-18171148) found via: Google search results.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Instagram ProfileWe could not find an active Instagram Profile profile for your business, so a customer who looks for you there finds nothing.
  • 2
    Tiktok ProfileWe could not find an active TikTok account for your business, so anyone who looks for you there finds nothing.
  • 3
    Yellow ProfileWe could not find an active Yellow Profile listing for your business, which means anyone checking you there finds nothing and moves on to whoever is listed.
16 checks on your listings and social. You're seeing 5 of them.
6.7Good
9:41
Gamiable legal upper riccarton
AllImagesMapsNews
Cylexamiable+legal-18171148Amiable Legal | Cylex✓
FacebookAmiableLegalLtdAmiable Legal | Facebook✓
LinkedInami-lee-426418207Amiable Legal | LinkedIn
ServiceFinderUpper-Riccarton-Law-Office-64796Amiable Legal | ServiceFinder
Top Lawyersgeneral-lawyerAmiable Legal | Top Lawyers
InstagramNo account found1
TiktokNo account found2
YellowNo listing found3
Listings and socialChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #72 for listings and social
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
GoogleFacebookInstagramTikTokCylexLinkedInServiceFinderYour website
marketbase
05Facebook pageMarketbase business report

Your Facebook page

Strengths

  • ✓
    Where your page link pointsThe link on your page goes to a domain that is yours, so a visitor who came for the photos leaves on your terms and the enquiry lands in your inbox rather than someone else's.
  • ✓
    A page address you choseThe address on your page carries your business name, so a customer told about you at a barbecue can find the page by typing what they heard.
  • ✓
    A phone numberA phone number shows on your page, so the person who found you on Facebook before they found your website can ring straight from it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Recommendations on your pageNo recommendations sit on your page, so a stranger who came to see whether anyone else has used you leaves with only your own posts to go on.
  • 2
    People following your pageFewer people follow your page than most in this market, which means a post reaches people who already know you rather than anyone still deciding.
  • 3
    What your page says about youYour intro is shorter than half the pages here.
9 checks on your Facebook page. You're seeing 6 of them.
7.4Good
9:41
facebook
AmiableLegalLtd✓
112 followers 2
We are a boutique law firm based in Christchurch. Amiable Legal is amiable, efficient, approachable3
FollowMessage
🌐 amiablelegal.co.nz✓
☎ +64 3-550 0519✓
PostsAboutPhotosReviews
Facebook pageChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #56 for your Facebook page
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Facebook
marketbase
06Your websiteMarketbase business report

Your website

Amiable Legal's on-page health shows a below-average overall score of 4.1 out of 10 for the homepage, indicating room for improvement in technical SEO. The strongest completed items include a valid favicon, adequate text length, a visible H1 heading, a precise title tag, and a healthy text-to-page size ratio. The top opportunity is to add a meta description and refine URL structure to support better click-through and crawlability.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Domain UniquenessYour web address is yours alone, so everything your site earns - links, mentions, search standing - accumulates under your name and stays with the business.
  • ✓
    FaviconThe tab your site opens in carries your own icon, so a customer with a dozen tabs going can find their way back to you by sight.
  • ✓
    Page load speedYour home page appears in under three seconds, so someone tapping through from a search result meets your business rather than a blank screen while they decide whether to wait.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Meta descriptionYour pages carry no summary line of your own, so the two lines under your name in search results are whatever Google decides best fits the search.
  • 2
    Separate sites linking to youOnly a handful of separate websites link to yours, well behind most of this market.
  • 3
    Page titleYour home page headline does not fit the space a search result gives it, so a searcher sees either a half-empty line or one that trails off before your name arrives.
23 checks on your website. You're seeing 6 of them.
-Room to grow
9:41
🔒amiablelegal.co.nz✓
✓Favicon
✓Page load speed
1Meta description
2Separate sites linking to you
3Page title
Your websiteChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
Checked on
Your websiteGoogle Search
marketbase
07Google search and trafficMarketbase business report

How people find you on Google

Amiable Legal shows moderate overall website traffic health, with room for improvement in paid activity and further organic growth. Notable opportunities focus on starting targeted paid traffic campaigns and continuing organic SERP gains to lift overall visibility and potential client reach.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    What you spend on adsWe can see no paid search activity for your site, which in most local markets is the norm rather than a gap.
  • 2
    Monthly ad visitsYour site receives no visitors from paid search, which for most local businesses in this market is the norm rather than a problem.
  • 3
    Search terms you rank forYour site appears for fewer search terms than most businesses here, so there are only a handful of ways for someone to come across you.
6 checks on your search and traffic. You're seeing 3 of them.
5.9Room to grow
9:41
Glawyer upper riccarton
AllMapsImagesShopping
21No ads from you on any search
www.macleanassociates.co.nzChristchurch Lawyers, Christchurch Legal Practice – Property ...
duncancotterill.comDuncan Cotterill Lawyers - New Zealand Law Firm
amiablelegal.co.nzAmiable Legal: Home

We are a boutique law firm based in Christchurch. Amiable Legal is amiable, efficient, approachable and affordable. Our focus is delivering the highest quality ... Read more

3
About 375 visits a month from search, across 11 searches
Google search and trafficChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #89 for Google search and traffic
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle Maps
marketbase
08Opening hoursMarketbase business report

Your hours against demand

Amiable Legal's published hours align with several weekday lunchtime and mid-morning peaks, notably Tuesday 12-1pm, Wednesday 12pm and Thursday 10-11am. However, the firm is closed during several popular weekend and early-morning windows - Saturday 10am, Sunday 1-2pm and Friday 8am - representing missed client demand. No low-demand open hours were found, so operating hours are mostly efficient but leave some untapped demand.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Hours aligned with demandYour hours cover more of the busy stretches than the middle of the field, so you are open for most of the searching that happens near you.
1 check on your opening hours. You're seeing it.
9.4Strong
9:41
Amiable Legal
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
Hours 1
Monday9am-5pm
Tuesday9am-5pm
Wednesday9am-5pm
Thursday9am-5pm
Friday9am-5pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed
Opening hoursChristchurch lawyers · 216 businesses
You are #14 for opening hours
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your listed hoursWhen people search
marketbase
The next step

Your top opportunities, in one place.

These are your top 18 opportunities, from the 72 checks we run on every business. Tick any of them to see where it takes you.

01Google listing3 opportunities

02Reviews1 opportunity

03Map positions1 opportunity

04Listings and social3 opportunities

05Facebook page3 opportunities

06Your website3 opportunities

07Google search and traffic3 opportunities

08Opening hours1 opportunity

Where you'd stand#45of 216 Christchurch lawyers
9:41
Christchurch lawyersOverall · 216 businesses
You are #45 overall
Open my free 7 days →
The how for every one of these, and everything else we found, in the order that moves you fastest.
Just your name and email. No card. Or have us do it for you

Sounds like another marketing outfit?

We're not. Here's how we're different →

  • You see everything first. Free.Your position, your competitors, your fixes - before you spend a cent.
  • We don't need anything from you.No logins, no card, no setup. Built from what your customers can already see.
  • You watch it work.Your position in the market, every month. If it's not moving, you'll know.
  • Real New Zealand data.Every one of the 216 lawyers in Christchurch, checked - not a guess from overseas.
  • Built and run in Christchurch.A Kiwi business, not an offshore call centre.
  • A real person on the phone.Call us on 0800 747 901.
Jeremy GrayFounder, Marketbase

"I spent 20 years growing some of the biggest online marketplaces in New Zealand, Australia and the UK. Marketbase gives local businesses the same edge."

Jeremy has grown marketing for