marketbaseExclusive Marketbase Report
Prepared for

Duchenne Dentures Linwood

Denture care center · Linwood, Christchurch

What your customers see when they look for you, and where that puts you among 210 Christchurch dentists.

ReportLocal marketing report
Checked13 October 2026
Your marketChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
Open your report ↓
Executive summaryExclusive Marketbase business report

Duchenne Dentures Linwood

Denture care center · Linwood, Christchurch

Where you stand#154of 210 dentists
Overall health2.7/10across the eight areas
How AI describes youMarketbase business report

What AI tells people about you

Duchenne Dentures Linwood is a denture clinic in Linwood, Christchurch specialising in custom full and partial dentures, relines and repairs. Denture Specialists provide personalised fittings and adjustments aimed at comfort and function. The clinic emphasises workmanship and practical solutions for everyday eating and speaking, serving local customers needing replacement dentures, maintenance or urgent repair work.

Duchenne Dentures Linwood is a denture clinic located in Linwood, Christchurch. It focuses on crafting and fitting dentures, with services delivered by Denture Specialists who work on full and partial dentures, as well as relines and repairs.

Services include the creation of custom full and partial dentures and routine maintenance such as relines and repairs. The clinic describes a personalised approach to fittings and adjustments, with attention to restoring bite performance and comfort. Work often includes repair of damaged dentures and adjustments to improve everyday function.

Customers tend to report relief and appreciation after repair or replacement work, noting improved ability to eat and greater comfort from refitted dentures. Feedback highlights practical outcomes such as restored bite performance and successful repairs after long-standing issues. The snapshot of reviews suggests consistent positive experiences with clinic staff and the results of their denture work.

Locally, Duchenne Dentures Linwood is positioned as a practical option for Christchurch customers needing denture services, from new fittings to urgent repairs. The clinic's focus on personalised fittings, routine maintenance and hands-on denture work makes it a convenient choice for clients seeking functional, comfort-oriented denture solutions in the Linwood area.

ChatGPTGeminiGooglePerplexityClaude
Not quite right? Let's sort it
01Google listingMarketbase business report

Your Google listing

Duchenne Dentures Linwood shows solid basics on Google Business Listing, with a claimed listing, website link and phone number. Health is 4.5 of 10, indicating room for improvement. The top findings: listing is claimed and contactable, and the description has improved but still below local midpoint. A key gap is missing logo, and photos are growing but still in bottom quartile.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Open statusYour listing shows the business as trading, so customers see accurate availability and Google treats the listing as live.
  • ✓
    ClaimedYour listing is claimed, so you control what it says, you can reply to reviews, and edits suggested by the public come to you first.
  • ✓
    NameYour business name is showing on the listing, so a customer searching for you by name finds you, and everything else on the listing hangs off it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    LogoYour listing has no logo, so in a list of local results yours is the one with a blank space where every competitor has a mark.
  • 2
    Description lengthYour description gives a reader less than half the listings here do, so someone reading yours and then a competitor's gets less to go on from you.
  • 3
    Photos on the listingYou have fewer photos than nearly every business here, so a customer comparing you against them builds a picture of their work and guesses at yours.
11 checks on your Google listing. You're seeing 6 of them.
4.4Room to grow
9:41
Tiles © Esri
3
Duchenne Dentures Linwood✓✓
5.0 ★★★★★ (1)
Denture care center · Linwood
Open 5 days ✓
DirectionsCall Website
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
From the business

Discover exceptional denture care at Duchenne Dentures Linwood. Committed to crafting comfortable, high-quality dentures, our skilled Denture Specialists provide personalised solutions to restore your smile and confidence. From full and partial dentures to relines and repairs, Duchenne offers comprehensive services designed to meet your individual needs.

2
Google listingChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #118 for your Google listing
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle MapsBusiness Profile
marketbase
02ReviewsMarketbase business report

Your reviews

Duchenne Dentures Linwood shows a low overall health score for Google reviews (2.1/10), with progress in rating but limited engagement. The strongest point is a stellar star rating, in the top 10% of peers, indicating high customer satisfaction. The main opportunities involve improving engagement and increasing total review volume to boost confidence.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Star ratingYour rating is among the highest in this market and it does its own selling - a customer sees it before they read anything else.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Review confidenceRating and review volume together sit well behind this market, which means a customer comparing you has both halves of the picture reading thin.
  • 2
    Response rateNone of your reviews have a reply, which means a customer reading them sees your happiest and your angriest customers with nothing from you in between.
  • 3
    Review countYour review count sits well below what buyers here are used to seeing, which means a customer comparing options side by side reads you as the less proven choice.
4 checks on your reviews. You're seeing all of them.
2.1Room to grow
9:41
Duchenne Dentures Linwood
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
5.0★★★★★1 review 3
5
4
3
2
1✓
1How far your rating and your review count together can be trusted
Google reviewsChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #167 for your Google reviews
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google reviewsBusiness Profile
marketbase
03Map positionsMarketbase business report

Where you show up on the map

Duchenne Dentures Linwood shows a high health score on Google Maps at 8.4/10, indicating strong visibility in maps search. The top keywords show dominance for denture care centers in Linwood and nearby suburbs, helping local clients find the clinic for fittings, repairs and prosthodontist services. The main opportunity is to extend borough and aggregate visibility to move higher in broader maps queries.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top two opportunities

  • 1
    Maps visibility across the city groupYou turn up across fewer of the surrounding suburbs than half the businesses here, so someone two suburbs over searching for your service is shown your competitors and never sees your name.
  • 2
    Maps visibility in your own suburbYou show up in local Maps searches less often than half your suburb, so on a search from nearby you sit below businesses a customer would otherwise treat as equal.
2 checks on your map positions. You're seeing both.
4.7Room to grow
9:41
12Tiles © Esri
1Top three for "denture care center" in 5 suburbs, seen in 40
1
Duchenne Dentures Linwood25.0 ★ (1) · Denture care center
2
Linwood Ave Dental4.3 ★ (42) · Denture care center
Map positionsChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #112 for map positions
See how to fix both →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google Maps
marketbase
04Listings and socialMarketbase business report

Where customers find you

Duchenne Dentures Linwood shows very low overall health in social presence and directories, with a score of 1.2 out of 10. The strongest signal is the lack of active profiles across key platforms, limiting local visibility and trust. Focus should be on establishing profiles on Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, GrabOne and Neighbourly to improve discoverability and credibility.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Having a Facebook page at allWe could not find an active Facebook Profile page for your business, so anyone who goes there to check your hours, read your posts or send a message lands on nothing.
  • 2
    Instagram ProfileWe could not find an active Instagram Profile profile for your business, so a customer who looks for you there finds nothing.
  • 3
    Tiktok ProfileWe could not find an active TikTok account for your business, so anyone who looks for you there finds nothing.
15 checks on your listings and social. You're seeing 3 of them.
0.7Room to grow
9:41
Gduchenne dentures linwood linwood
AllImagesMapsNews
Eldernet Providerduchenne-denture-specialistsDuchenne Dentures Linwood | Eldernet Provider
White Pagesduchenne-dental-services-linwoodDuchenne Dentures Linwood | White Pages
Age Concernduchenne-dental-services-ltdDuchenne Dentures Linwood | Age Concern
Yelplinwood-avenue-dental-practice-christchurchDuchenne Dentures Linwood | Yelp
Healthpointlinwood-avenue-dental-practiceFound through search, not linked from anything you own
Dentist NZlinwood-avenue-dentalFound through search, not linked from anything you own
FacebookNo account found1
InstagramNo account found2
TiktokNo account found3
Listings and socialChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #195 for listings and social
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
GoogleFacebookInstagramTikTokEldernet ProviderWhite PagesAge ConcernYour website
marketbase
05Facebook pageMarketbase business report

Your Facebook page

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Facebook pageCriticalWe could not find an active Facebook Profile page for your business, so anyone who goes there to check your hours, read your posts or send a message lands on nothing. Shown at a typical score for this market.
9 checks on your Facebook page. You're seeing 1 of them.
3.8Room to grow
9:41
facebook
duchenne dentures linwood linwood
We didn't find any resultsMake sure everything is spelled correctly or try different keywords.1
Facebook pageChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #130 for your Facebook page
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Facebook
marketbase
06Your websiteMarketbase business report

Your website

Duchenne Dentures Linwood shows a below-average on-page SEO health score of 3.2 out of 10. The homepage lacks key elements, notably a missing meta description and title tag, and no detectable on-page SEO score. Addressing these basics is essential to establish baseline optimisation and improve visibility for local denture services.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    On-page scoreYour home page did not return anything we can measure, and a page that will not answer a scanner is usually the same page that keeps a customer waiting.
  • 2
    Meta descriptionYour pages carry no summary line of your own, so the two lines under your name in search results are whatever Google decides best fits the search.
  • 3
    Page titleThere is no headline set on your home page, so the clickable blue line in a search result falls back to your domain name or a scrap of code.
23 checks on your website. You're seeing 3 of them.
-Room to grow
9:41
⚠duchenne.co.nz
1On-page score
2Meta description
3Page title
Your websiteChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
Checked on
Your websiteGoogle Search
marketbase
07Google search and trafficMarketbase business report

How people find you on Google

Duchenne Dentures Linwood shows a strong overall health for website traffic with a score of 8.2 out of 10. Organic traffic value is solid, and local audience reach is notable. However, paid traffic data is lacking, with no measurable paid spend or paid keywords visible. Focus should be on starting small paid campaigns and maintaining momentum in organic growth.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    What you spend on adsWe can see no paid search activity for your site, which in most local markets is the norm rather than a gap.
  • 2
    Monthly ad visitsYour site receives no visitors from paid search, which for most local businesses in this market is the norm rather than a problem.
  • 3
    Search terms you advertise onYou are not covering any search terms with ads, which for most local businesses here is normal.
6 checks on your search and traffic. You're seeing 3 of them.
8.4Strong
9:41
Gdentist linwood
AllMapsImagesShopping
321No ads from you on any search
www.healthpoint.co.nzLinwood Dental Centre
www.yelp.comLINWOOD AVENUE DENTAL PRACTICE - Dentists
www.duchenne.co.nzClinic Locations - Linwood

Clinic Address 211 Linwood Avenue Contact Details Phone: 03 375 4448 Email: [email protected] Opening Hours Call for appointment times Monday: 8.00am - 5.00pm

www.dentistrywithasmile.co.nzDentistry With a Smile: Home
About 1,136 visits a month from search, across 163 searches
Google search and trafficChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #35 for Google search and traffic
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle Maps
marketbase
08Opening hoursMarketbase business report

Your hours against demand

Duchenne Dentures Linwood's opening hours mostly align with local demand: 45 weekly hours match peak search times while 30 high-demand hours remain closed and there are no low-demand open hours. Strong alignment is focused on midweek daytime, especially Tuesday mornings and afternoons and Wednesday late morning. Saturday mid-morning and early afternoon are missed opportunities that could be worth limited weekend hours.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Hours aligned with demandYour hours cover more of the busy stretches than the middle of the field, so you are open for most of the searching that happens near you.
1 check on your opening hours. You're seeing it.
7.1Good
9:41
Duchenne Dentures Linwood
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
Hours 1
Monday8am-5pm
Tuesday8am-5pm
Wednesday8am-5pm
Thursday8am-5pm
Friday8am-5pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed
Opening hoursChristchurch dentists · 210 businesses
You are #61 for opening hours
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your listed hoursWhen people search
marketbase
The next step

Your top opportunities, in one place.

These are your top 19 opportunities, from the 71 checks we run on every business. Tick any of them to see where it takes you.

01Google listing3 opportunities

02Reviews3 opportunities

03Map positions2 opportunities

04Listings and social3 opportunities

05Facebook page1 opportunity

06Your website3 opportunities

07Google search and traffic3 opportunities

08Opening hours1 opportunity

Where you'd stand#154of 210 Christchurch dentists
9:41
Christchurch dentistsOverall · 210 businesses
You are #154 overall
Open my free 7 days →
The how for every one of these, and everything else we found, in the order that moves you fastest.
Just your name and email. No card. Or have us do it for you

Sounds like another marketing outfit?

We're not. Here's how we're different →

  • You see everything first. Free.Your position, your competitors, your fixes - before you spend a cent.
  • We don't need anything from you.No logins, no card, no setup. Built from what your customers can already see.
  • You watch it work.Your position in the market, every month. If it's not moving, you'll know.
  • Real New Zealand data.Every one of the 210 dentists in Christchurch, checked - not a guess from overseas.
  • Built and run in Christchurch.A Kiwi business, not an offshore call centre.
  • A real person on the phone.Call us on 0800 747 901.
Jeremy GrayFounder, Marketbase

"I spent 20 years growing some of the biggest online marketplaces in New Zealand, Australia and the UK. Marketbase gives local businesses the same edge."

Jeremy has grown marketing for