marketbaseExclusive Marketbase Report
Prepared for

Lighthouse Financial Services

Accounting firm · Auckland City Centre, Central Auckland

What your customers see when they look for you, and where that puts you among 106 Central Auckland finance businesses.

ReportLocal marketing report
Checked12 October 2026
Your marketCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
Open your report ↓
Executive summaryExclusive Marketbase business report

Lighthouse Financial Services

Accounting firm · Auckland City Centre, Central Auckland

Where you stand#15of 106 finance businesses
Overall health8.7/10across the eight areas
How AI describes youMarketbase business report

What AI tells people about you

Lighthouse Financial Services is an Auckland CBD financial adviser and mortgage broker offering accounting, mortgage, insurance and investment solutions for individuals, businesses and property investors. The team provides KiwiSaver, wealth management, business structuring and first-home lending support using technology-driven processes. Clients can access educational resources such as podcasts, webinars and guides alongside tailored, practical financial strategies.

Lighthouse Financial Services is an Auckland CBD-based financial adviser and mortgage broker serving individuals, businesses and property investors across Auckland. The firm offers a suite of services that includes accounting, mortgage broking, insurance and investment advice, with particular focus on KiwiSaver, wealth management, business structures and first-home lending.

Services emphasise practical, technology-driven approaches designed to simplify finances. The team describes services as tailored and covers trust and business setup work, insurance and lending solutions. The website highlights a Learning Hub of podcasts, webinars, articles and guides aimed at supporting clients with business, investment and property topics.

Clients commonly report clear communication, efficient processes and supportive, hands-on help from named advisers. Reviews note that advisers make complex or overwhelming processes feel straightforward, and that the team works diligently to resolve substantial financial issues. Several reviewers refer to specific support with trust and business setup, insurance arrangements and broader financial planning over multiple years.

Locally, Lighthouse Financial Services presents as a full-service financial adviser and broker with an emphasis on practical guidance and client education. Its combination of advisory services, lending support and public learning resources positions it as a local option for Kiwis seeking ongoing financial planning, property investment input and structured business or trust setup assistance.

ChatGPTGeminiGooglePerplexityClaude
Not quite right? Let's sort it
01Google listingMarketbase business report

Your Google listing

Lighthouse Financial Services shows an above-average health score of 6.6 out of 10, indicating solid presence with room to improve listing completeness. Key strengths include a claimed listing, live Open-for-Business status, an accurate business name, and a working website link that directs customers to more information. Focus should be on expanding photos and refining description.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Open statusYour listing shows the business as trading, so customers see accurate availability and Google treats the listing as live.
  • ✓
    ClaimedYour listing is claimed, so you control what it says, you can reply to reviews, and edits suggested by the public come to you first.
  • ✓
    NameYour business name is showing on the listing, so a customer searching for you by name finds you, and everything else on the listing hangs off it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Photos on the listingYou have fewer photos than nearly every business here, so a customer comparing you against them builds a picture of their work and guesses at yours.
  • 2
    Description lengthYour description gives a reader more than most listings here do, so a customer choosing between three of you gets more of your case than of theirs.
  • 3
    Category fitYour categories cover this market better than the middle of the field, so you appear in most of the searches your competitors appear in.
11 checks on your Google listing. You're seeing 6 of them.
6.6Good
9:41
Tiles © Esri
1
Lighthouse Financial Services✓✓
4.9 ★★★★★ (330)
Accounting firm · Auckland City Centre3
Open 5 days ✓
DirectionsCall Website
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
From the business

Lighthouse Financial Services is a trusted Auckland-based financial adviser and mortgage broker dedicated to helping Kiwis build sustainable wealth. We offer tailored accounting, mortgage, insurance, and investment solutions for individuals, businesses, and property investors. From KiwiSaver and wealth management to business structures and first-home lending, our experienced team delivers practical, technology-driven financial strategies that simplify your finances and support your long-term success.

2
Google listingCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #37 for your Google listing
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle MapsBusiness Profile
marketbase
02ReviewsMarketbase business report

Your reviews

Lighthouse Financial Services shows a very high overall health score, indicating strong performance in Google reviews overall. Key findings point to a strong rating confidence and excellent star rating, supported by a solid volume of reviews. The business maintains a responsive approach to reviews, keeping engagement high as new reviews come in.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Response rateYou answer more of your reviews than the middle of this market, so a customer scrolling your page mostly finds you there.
  • 2
    Review confidenceRating and volume together put you ahead of most of this market, which means a customer sees a well-rated business with enough reviews behind it to be believed.
  • 3
    Star ratingYour rating is higher than most of this market, and it is the first thing a customer reads about you.
4 checks on your reviews. You're seeing 3 of them.
9.5Strong
9:41
Lighthouse Financial Services
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
4.9★★★★★330 reviews
5
4
3
2
13
knowledgeable staff 102financial advice 41easy process 19smooth process 15mortgage advice 12refinancing 12
2How far your rating and your review count together can be trusted
J
Jason S.★★★★★ · 11 hours ago

Great communication, efficient work. Easy to work with, Vinay did a great job. Highly recommended

Response from the owner1

Thanks Jason and Christine!

A
Ally Y.★★★★★ · a week ago

Ian is a rockstar. I came to him with a mammoth problem to solve, and he did so diligently, with such expertise and a trusting demeanour. I would throughly recommend Lighthouse (i have a few of my services with them) but especially Ian for...

Response from the owner

Thanks Ally!

Google reviewsCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #6 for your Google reviews
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google reviewsBusiness Profile
marketbase
03Map positionsMarketbase business report

Where you show up on the map

Lighthouse Financial Services shows a moderate overall map health with room for growth. The business ranks well in several central Auckland suburbs, but the overall health of 4.3/10 indicates limited visibility outside top areas. The strongest themes are established finance broker rankings across several central locations, suggesting good local presence in key pockets but opportunity to broaden reach.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top two opportunities

  • 1
    Maps visibility across the city groupYou turn up across fewer of the surrounding suburbs than half the businesses here, so someone two suburbs over searching for your service is shown your competitors and never sees your name.
  • 2
    Maps visibility in your own suburbYou show up in local Maps searches, but below most businesses in your suburb, so a customer looking from a nearby street is shown someone else first.
2 checks on your map positions. You're seeing both.
4.3Room to grow
9:41
1234Tiles © Esri
1Seen in 8 searches across Central Auckland, top three in none
1
Flux Finance5.0 ★ (5) · Accounting firm
2
Javlin Finance5.0 ★ (46) · Accounting firm
3
Apartment Mortgages5.0 ★ (2) · Accounting firm
4
Alex Wang Consulting5.0 ★ (35) · Accounting firm
↓
Lighthouse Financial Services2Further down, below the first results
Map positionsCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #61 for map positions
See how to fix both →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google Maps
marketbase
04Listings and socialMarketbase business report

Where customers find you

Lighthouse Financial Services shows a very high presence health score, indicating strong third-party profiles and directories. The strongest findings come from active Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn listings, with consistent links proving ownership. The top opportunities focus on establishing Yellow Directory and Yellow Profile listings to capture potential customers who search there.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Having a Facebook page at allWe found your Facebook Profile page, and the trail is strong enough that nobody would question it is yours - it is linked from something you own, or it dominates a search for your name.
  • ✓
    Instagram ProfileWe found your Instagram Profile page, and the trail between you and it is unambiguous - it is linked from something you own, or it dominates a search for your name.
  • ✓
    LinkedIn CompanyWe can see your LinkedIn Company listing (https://linkedin.com/company/lighthousefinancialnz) found via: Google search results, Your website.

Top two opportunities

  • 1
    Yellow ProfileWe could not find an active Yellow Profile listing for your business, which means anyone checking you there finds nothing and moves on to whoever is listed.
  • 2
    LinkedIn ProfileWe can see the LinkedIn Profile listing (https://linkedin.com/in/matthewrwharris) found via: Google search results, but nothing on it tells us it is yours - no matching phone number, no matching address, and the name does not line up.
5 checks on your listings and social. You're seeing all of them.
9.7Strong
9:41
Glighthouse financial services auckland city centre
AllImagesMapsNews
LinkedInlighthousefinancialnzLighthouse Financial Services | LinkedIn✓2
InstagramlighthousefinancialnzLighthouse Financial Services | Instagram✓
FacebooklighthousefinancialnzLighthouse Financial Services | Facebook✓
Tiktok@lighthousefinancialnzLighthouse Financial Services | Tiktok
CheckMyBuilderlighthouse-financial-services-limitedLighthouse Financial Services | CheckMyBuilder
Finance Advisers Providerlighthouse-mortgages-limited-auckland-FSP774666Lighthouse Financial Services | Finance Advisers Provider
YellowNo listing found1
Listings and socialCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #4 for listings and social
See how to fix both →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
GoogleFacebookInstagramTikTokLinkedInCheckMyBuilderFinance Advisers ProviderYour website
marketbase
05Facebook pageMarketbase business report

Your Facebook page

Health reads as High (7.2/10). The page holds useful contact details and a real local audience: 4,886 followers, a phone number, email, street address and a link to its own website. Two Facebook recommendations is fewer than similar pages, and the page intro is brief; together these limit how quickly a scrolling customer understands the services and trusts the page.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Where your page link pointsThe link on your page goes to a domain that is yours, so a visitor who came for the photos leaves on your terms and the enquiry lands in your inbox rather than someone else's.
  • ✓
    A page address you choseThe address on your page carries your business name, so a customer told about you at a barbecue can find the page by typing what they heard.
  • ✓
    A phone numberA phone number shows on your page, so the person who found you on Facebook before they found your website can ring straight from it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Recommendations on your pageA couple of recommendations have landed on the page, fewer than most here.
  • 2
    What your page says about youYour intro runs to a line, shorter than most pages here, so it names the business without settling whether you do the particular job the reader came about or cover the suburb they live in.
  • 3
    People following your pageMore people follow your page than most in this market, which means a post can travel past your own customers when one of them shares it into a local group.
9 checks on your Facebook page. You're seeing 6 of them.
7.7Good
9:41
facebook
lighthousefinancialnz✓
4.9K followers 3
Securing Kiwi's financial future ✨2
FollowMessage
★ 2 reviews · recommended 1
🌐 lighthousefinancial.co.nz✓
☎ +64 9-320 4947✓
PostsAboutPhotosReviews
Facebook pageCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #25 for your Facebook page
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Facebook
marketbase
06Your websiteMarketbase business report

Your website

Strengths

  • ✓
    Domain HealthYour site answers cleanly over a secure connection, so a customer clicking through from Google lands where they expect with nothing in the way.
  • ✓
    The shape of your link profileYour links come from about as wide a range of sites as anything in this market, and the mix of link types looks entirely natural.
  • ✓
    Domain UniquenessYour web address is yours alone, so everything your site earns - links, mentions, search standing - accumulates under your name and stays with the business.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Meta descriptionYour pages carry no summary line of your own, so the two lines under your name in search results are whatever Google decides best fits the search.
  • 2
    Page titleYour home page headline does not fit the space a search result gives it, so a searcher sees either a half-empty line or one that trails off before your name arrives.
  • 3
    On-page scoreMost checks on your home page pass, so someone clicking through from a search gets a page that opens quickly and says what it is.
23 checks on your website. You're seeing 6 of them.
-Room to grow
9:41
🔒lighthousefinancial.co.nz✓✓
✓The shape of your link profile
1Meta description
2Page title
3On-page score
Your websiteCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
Checked on
Your websiteGoogle Search
marketbase
07Google search and trafficMarketbase business report

How people find you on Google

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    What you spend on adsWe can see no paid search activity for your site, which in most local markets is the norm rather than a gap.
  • 2
    Monthly ad visitsYour site receives no visitors from paid search, which for most local businesses in this market is the norm rather than a problem.
  • 3
    What that traffic is worthThe search visitors reaching your site are worth less than half the businesses here, so the people arriving are browsing rather than buying.
6 checks on your search and traffic. You're seeing 3 of them.
7.1Good
9:41
G
AllMapsImagesShopping
21No ads from you on any search
Lighthouse Financial ServicesNot in these results
3About 1,276 visits a month from search, across 358 searches
Google search and trafficCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #31 for Google search and traffic
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle Maps
marketbase
08Opening hoursMarketbase business report

Your hours against demand

The hours are already well aimed and one specific gap remains. Sunday 12pm to 4pm is closed and customers meet a closed door. Sunday 12pm to 4pm are the busiest hours missed and adding cover then lets customers arrive and be served.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Hours aligned with demandYour hours cover more of the busy stretches than the middle of the field, so you are open for most of the searching that happens near you.
1 check on your opening hours. You're seeing it.
8.0Strong
9:41
Lighthouse Financial Services
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
Hours 1
Monday8:30am-5pm
Tuesday8:30am-5pm
Wednesday8:30am-5pm
Thursday8:30am-5pm
Friday8:30am-5pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed
Popular times Sunday · Auckland City Centre
12a1a2a3a4a5a6a7a8a9a10a11a12p1p2p3p4p5p6p7p8p9p10p11p
When people in Auckland City Centre look   You are shut
Opening hoursCentral Auckland personal & business finance · 106 businesses
You are #22 for opening hours
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your listed hoursWhen people search
marketbase
The next step

Your top opportunities, in one place.

These are your top 20 opportunities, from the 61 checks we run on every business. Tick any of them to see where it takes you.

01Google listing3 opportunities

02Reviews3 opportunities

03Map positions2 opportunities

04Listings and social2 opportunities

05Facebook page3 opportunities

06Your website3 opportunities

07Google search and traffic3 opportunities

08Opening hours1 opportunity

Where you'd stand#15of 106 Central Auckland finance businesses
9:41
Central Auckland personal & business financeOverall · 106 businesses
You are #15 overall
Open my free 7 days →
The how for every one of these, and everything else we found, in the order that moves you fastest.
Just your name and email. No card. Or have us do it for you

Sounds like another marketing outfit?

We're not. Here's how we're different →

  • You see everything first. Free.Your position, your competitors, your fixes - before you spend a cent.
  • We don't need anything from you.No logins, no card, no setup. Built from what your customers can already see.
  • You watch it work.Your position in the market, every month. If it's not moving, you'll know.
  • Real New Zealand data.Every one of the 106 finance businesses in Central Auckland, checked - not a guess from overseas.
  • Built and run in Christchurch.A Kiwi business, not an offshore call centre.
  • A real person on the phone.Call us on 0800 747 901.
Jeremy GrayFounder, Marketbase

"I spent 20 years growing some of the biggest online marketplaces in New Zealand, Australia and the UK. Marketbase gives local businesses the same edge."

Jeremy has grown marketing for