marketbaseExclusive Marketbase Report
Prepared for

The Dream Elegance Beauty

Beauty salon · Avonhead, Christchurch

What your customers see when they look for you, and where that puts you among 570 Christchurch beauty businesses.

ReportLocal marketing report
Checked13 October 2026
Your marketChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
Open your report ↓
Executive summaryExclusive Marketbase business report

The Dream Elegance Beauty

Beauty salon · Avonhead, Christchurch

Where you stand#505of 570 beauty businesses
Overall health1.1/10across the eight areas
How AI describes youMarketbase business report

What AI tells people about you

The Dream Elegance Beauty is a beauty salon in Avonhead, Christchurch offering hair and makeup, facials and waxing services. It serves clients looking for a range of cosmetic and grooming treatments in a suburban Christchurch location, focusing on combined beauty, hair and makeup services for events and regular care.

The Dream Elegance Beauty is a beauty salon based in Avonhead, Christchurch. It provides a mix of beauty services from a suburban location, serving local clients across the Avonhead area and nearby suburbs.

Services listed include hair and makeup, facials and waxing. The salon offers both cosmetic hair and makeup work and standard facial and waxing treatments, presenting these services as part of a general beauty offering.

Clients book The Dream Elegance Beauty for hair and makeup for events as well as routine facial and waxing treatments. Appointments cover a range of standard beauty needs and are aimed at people seeking combined services in one place.

Located in Avonhead, The Dream Elegance Beauty is distinguished locally by its combined hair, makeup, facial and waxing services under one roof. The salon's suburban Christchurch location makes it accessible to nearby residents looking for a local beauty and grooming provider.

ChatGPTGeminiGooglePerplexityClaude
Not quite right? Let's sort it
01Google listingMarketbase business report

Your Google listing

The Google Business Listing for The Dream Elegance Beauty shows a below-average health score of 3.0 out of 10, indicating room for improvement in listing completeness and optimisation. Key strengths include having a claimed listing, an open-for-business status, a visible business title, a listed phone number, and a complete address. Opportunities focus on adding a website link, refining the description, and expanding the photo gallery.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Open statusYour listing shows the business as trading, so customers see accurate availability and Google treats the listing as live.
  • ✓
    ClaimedYour listing is claimed, so you control what it says, you can reply to reviews, and edits suggested by the public come to you first.
  • ✓
    NameYour business name is showing on the listing, so a customer searching for you by name finds you, and everything else on the listing hangs off it.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    WebsiteYour listing has no website link, so a customer who wants to check your prices or your work before ringing has nowhere to go from Google.
  • 2
    Description lengthYour description is far shorter than what most businesses here have written, which means a customer comparing listings gets a line from you and three paragraphs from the business beside you.
  • 3
    Photos on the listingYou have fewer photos than nearly every business here, so a customer comparing you against them builds a picture of their work and guesses at yours.
11 checks on your Google listing. You're seeing 6 of them.
2.5Room to grow
9:41
Tiles © Esri
3
The Dream Elegance Beauty✓✓
0.0 ★★★★★ (0)
Beauty salon · Avonhead
Open 7 days · late Thu, Fri and Sun ✓
DirectionsCall No website 1
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
From the business

Beauty, Hair and Makeup, Facial, Wax ,

2
Google listingChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #425 for your Google listing
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle MapsBusiness Profile
marketbase
02ReviewsMarketbase business report

Your reviews

The Dream Elegance Beauty shows a very low overall health score on Google reviews, indicating concerns for potential customers. The main finding is the lack of customer reviews and engagement, with no responses to existing reviews. Immediate steps should focus on gathering positive feedback and starting a consistent review response routine to build trust.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Review confidenceYour rating and your review count together put you at the bottom of this market - either the rating is low, or there are too few reviews behind it for anyone to trust it.
  • 2
    Star ratingYou have no star rating yet, so a customer scanning results sees an empty space where every other business shows a number.
  • 3
    Response rateNone of your reviews have a reply, which means a customer reading them sees your happiest and your angriest customers with nothing from you in between.
4 checks on your reviews. You're seeing 3 of them.
1.2Room to grow
9:41
The Dream Elegance Beauty
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
–★★★★★0 reviews
5
4
3
2
12
No reviews yetBe the first to review1
Google reviewsChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #502 for your Google reviews
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google reviewsBusiness Profile
marketbase
03Map positionsMarketbase business report

Where you show up on the map

The Dream Elegance Beauty shows moderate overall health on Google Maps with a score of 5.3 out of 10. This suggests steady visibility but room to grow in both city-wide and suburb-specific searches. The strongest positioning exists for several beauty-related terms in Avonhead, indicating solid relevance for core services.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top two opportunities

  • 1
    Maps visibility across the city groupYou turn up across fewer of the surrounding suburbs than half the businesses here, so someone two suburbs over searching for your service is shown your competitors and never sees your name.
  • 2
    Maps visibility in your own suburbYou show up in local Maps searches more often than the middle of your suburb, so a customer searching nearby is likely to see you in the first handful.
2 checks on your map positions. You're seeing both.
5.4Room to grow
9:41
1234Tiles © Esri
1Seen in 3 searches across Christchurch, top three in none
1
Lovoir Beauty Salon & Day Spa Avonhead5.0 ★ (826) · Beauty salon
2
Beauty Services5.0 ★ (5) · Beauty salon
3
Helen's Beauty5.0 ★ (27) · Beauty salon
4
On Hair Salon5.0 ★ (39) · Beauty salon
↓
The Dream Elegance Beauty2Further down, below the first results
Map positionsChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #262 for map positions
See how to fix both →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google Maps
marketbase
04Listings and socialMarketbase business report

Where customers find you

The Dream Elegance Beauty shows a low health score for citation and social presence, with key findings limited to strong Facebook and Neighbourly profiles, while opportunities lie in building presence on Instagram, TikTok, Yellow, and GrabOne to improve visibility.

Strengths

  • ✓
    Having a Facebook page at allWe found your Facebook Profile page, and the trail is strong enough that nobody would question it is yours - it is linked from something you own, or it dominates a search for your name.
  • ✓
    Infobel ListingWe can see your Infobel Listing listing (https://infobel.com/the_dream_elegance_beauty) found via: Google search results.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Instagram ProfileWe found your Instagram Profile page through search alone, with no link from your own website and nothing on your Google listing.
  • 2
    Tiktok ProfileWe could not find an active TikTok account for your business, so anyone who looks for you there finds nothing.
  • 3
    Yellow ProfileWe could not find an active Yellow Profile listing for your business, which means anyone checking you there finds nothing and moves on to whoever is listed.
14 checks on your listings and social. You're seeing 5 of them.
3.3Room to grow
9:41
Gthe dream elegance beauty avonhead
AllImagesMapsNews
Infobelthe_dream_elegance_beautyThe Dream Elegance Beauty | Infobel✓
Family Company Studiothe-dream-elegance-beautyThe Dream Elegance Beauty | Family Company Studio
FacebookThe-Dream-Elegance-Beauty-61552290801364The Dream Elegance Beauty | Facebook✓
ServiceFinderElegance-Beauty-Clinic-227864The Dream Elegance Beauty | ServiceFinder
InstagramelegancebeautyclinicfendaltonThe Dream Elegance Beauty | Instagram1
Freshalp/en/bt/beauty-salons/in/nz-christchurch/hoon-hayFound through search, not linked from anything you own
Neighbourlyelegance-beauty-clinicThe Dream Elegance Beauty | Neighbourly
TiktokNo account found2
YellowNo listing found3
Listings and socialChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #382 for listings and social
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
GoogleFacebookInstagramTikTokInfobelFamily Company StudioServiceFinderYour website
marketbase
05Facebook pageMarketbase business report

Your Facebook page

Strengths

  • ✓
    A phone numberA phone number shows on your page, so the person who found you on Facebook before they found your website can ring straight from it.
  • ✓
    An email addressCustomers can see an email address on the page, which gives the one who wants a quote in writing a route that does not depend on anyone picking up the phone.
  • ✓
    A street addressA street address sits in your page details, so someone deciding between you and a business two suburbs over can see which of you is closer.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    People following your pageFewer people follow your page than most in this market, which means a post reaches people who already know you rather than anyone still deciding.
  • 2
    A page address you choseYour page address is one Facebook generated rather than one you chose - your business name with a long number bolted on, or just the number.
  • 3
    Recommendations on your pageYou hold fewer recommendations than the middle of this market.
9 checks on your Facebook page. You're seeing 6 of them.
2.8Room to grow
9:41
facebook
people2
157 followers 1
Professional Beauty Therapist in New Zealand From past 8 years.14 Years overall in Beauty Industry.
FollowMessage
★ 4 reviews · recommended 3
🌐 maps.google.com
☎ +64 210 532 534✓
PostsAboutPhotosReviews
Facebook pageChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #411 for your Facebook page
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Facebook
marketbase
06Your websiteMarketbase business report

Your website

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top three opportunities

  • 1
    Domain Age ScoreWe could not read how long your domain has been registered, or it is only weeks old.
  • 2
    Domain HealthYour site answers, but something did not check out - an insecure link, a redirect chain, a domain shared with other businesses, or a listing pointing at a social page.
  • 3
    Domain UniquenessYour web address belongs to a platform rather than to you - a social page or a site builder's own domain.
3 checks on your website. You're seeing all of them.
-Room to grow
9:41
🔒google.com132
Your websiteChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
See how to fix all 3 →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your websiteGoogle Search
marketbase
07Google search and trafficMarketbase business report

How people find you on Google

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Where we can help

Nothing to sort here.
0 checks on your search and traffic. You're seeing all of them.
0.0Room to grow
9:41
G
AllMapsImagesShopping
No ads from you on any search
The Dream Elegance BeautyNot in these results
Google search and trafficChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #266 for Google search and traffic
See how to keep it that way →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Google SearchGoogle Maps
marketbase
08Opening hoursMarketbase business report

Your hours against demand

The Dream Elegance Beauty's opening hours largely match local demand, with all strong peak windows covered and no low-demand hours open. Key well-aligned times include weekday afternoons and busy Saturday afternoons, which capture high customer searches. Missed opportunities remain in several popular evening slots, notably Wednesday and Thursday evenings and late Saturday afternoon, which could be worth extending into.

Strengths

Your first one is close. Sort an opportunity below and it moves up here.

Top opportunity

  • 1
    Hours aligned with demandYour hours cover more of the busy stretches than the middle of the field, so you are open for most of the searching that happens near you.
1 check on your opening hours. You're seeing it.
7.3Good
9:41
The Dream Elegance Beauty
OverviewReviewsPhotosAbout
Hours 1
Monday9am-6pm
Tuesday9am-6pm
Wednesday9am-6pm
Thursday9am-7pm
Friday9am-8pm
Saturday9am-4pm
Sunday9am-7pm
Opening hoursChristchurch beauty · 570 businesses
You are #156 for opening hours
See how to fix it →
Free for 7 days. Rather we did it? Do it for me
Checked on
Your listed hoursWhen people search
marketbase
The next step

Your top opportunities, in one place.

These are your top 18 opportunities, from the 44 checks we run on every business. Tick any of them to see where it takes you.

01Google listing3 opportunities

02Reviews3 opportunities

03Map positions2 opportunities

04Listings and social3 opportunities

05Facebook page3 opportunities

06Your website3 opportunities

08Opening hours1 opportunity

Where you'd stand#505of 570 Christchurch beauty businesses
9:41
Christchurch beautyOverall · 570 businesses
You are #505 overall
Open my free 7 days →
The how for every one of these, and everything else we found, in the order that moves you fastest.
Just your name and email. No card. Or have us do it for you

Sounds like another marketing outfit?

We're not. Here's how we're different →

  • You see everything first. Free.Your position, your competitors, your fixes - before you spend a cent.
  • We don't need anything from you.No logins, no card, no setup. Built from what your customers can already see.
  • You watch it work.Your position in the market, every month. If it's not moving, you'll know.
  • Real New Zealand data.Every one of the 570 beauty businesses in Christchurch, checked - not a guess from overseas.
  • Built and run in Christchurch.A Kiwi business, not an offshore call centre.
  • A real person on the phone.Call us on 0800 747 901.
Jeremy GrayFounder, Marketbase

"I spent 20 years growing some of the biggest online marketplaces in New Zealand, Australia and the UK. Marketbase gives local businesses the same edge."

Jeremy has grown marketing for